Privacy Policy

SECTION 1 - GENERAL INFORMATION

This Privacy Policy contains information on the collection, use, storage, treatment and protection of the personal data of users and visitors of loveEDU's communication channels, with the purpose of demonstrating absolute transparency on the subject and clarifying to all interested parties about the types of data that is collected, the reasons for the collection and how users can manage or delete their personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to all users and visitors of LoveEDU Assessoria e Servicos Educadionais, Culturais e Digitals Ltd. 0001-41, located at R. General Jardim, 618 cj, 21 – Vila Buarque CEP: 01223-011 São Paulo/SP, hereinafter referred to as loveEDU.

This document has been prepared in accordance with the General Law for the Protection of Personal Data (Law 13.709/18), the Marco Civil da Internet (Law 12.965/14) (and EU Regulation No. 2016/6790). Also, the document may be updated as a result of any regulatory update, which is why the user is invited to periodically consult this section.

SECTION 2 – HOW DO WE COLLECT USER AND VISITOR PERSONAL DATA?

User and visitor personal data are collected by the platform as follows:

When the user fills in a registration form: this data is the basic identification data, such as: e-mail, full name, city of residence and telephone. From them, we can identify the potential customer interested in our services, in addition to ensuring greater security and well-being for their needs. The interlocutors are aware that their data is only used by the company for communication adequacy.

When a user and visitor access loveEDU website pages: interaction and access information is collected by the company to ensure a better user and visitor experience. This data can deal with the keywords used in a search, the sharing of a specific document, comments, page views, profiles, the URL where the user and visitor come from, the browser they use and their access IPs, among others. others that can be stored and retained.

Through a third party: the Google Analytics platform receives data from third parties, such as Facebook and Google, when a user logs in with their profile from one of these sites. The use of this data is previously authorized by users with the third party in question.

SECTION 3 – WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT USERS AND VISITORS?

The personal data of the user and visitor collected are as follows:

General data for forms: e-mail, full name, city of residence and telephone. Specific data: countries of interest for study, study areas of interest, educational level of study (such as: undergraduate, masters, MBA, phD, etc…), information of interest to approach a given event, among others of the same nature.

Data for navigation optimization: access to pages, keywords used in the search, recommendations, comments, interaction with other profiles and users, profiles followed, IP address.

Newsletter: the e-mail registered by the visitor who chooses to subscribe to the Newsletter will be collected and stored until the user requests to unsubscribe.

SECTION 3 – FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE USE USER AND VISITOR PERSONAL DATA?

The personal data of the user and visitor collected and stored by the company is intended to:

User and visitor well-being: improve the service offered, facilitate, expedite and fulfill the commitments established between the user and the company, improve the user experience and provide specific functionality depending on the user's basic characteristics.

Advertisements: Present personalized advertisements to the user based on the data provided.

Commercial: the data is used to personalize the content offered and to generate subsidy to the platform to improve the quality of the operation of the services.

Registration data: to allow user access to certain website content and exclusive materials for registered users

The processing of personal data for purposes not provided for in this Privacy Policy will only occur upon prior communication to the user, so that the rights and obligations set forth herein remain applicable.

SECTION 4 – HOW LONG IS PERSONAL DATA STORED?

The personal data of the user and visitor are stored by the company for the period necessary for the provision of the service or the fulfillment of the purposes set forth in this document, in accordance with the provisions of item I of article 15 of Law 13,709/18.

The data can be removed or anonymized at the user's request, except in cases where the law offers other treatment.

Furthermore, the personal data of users can only be kept after the end of their treatment in the following cases provided for in article 16 of the aforementioned law:

I – compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation by the controller;

II – study by a research body, guaranteeing, whenever possible, the anonymization of personal data;

III – transfer to a third party, provided that the data processing requirements set forth in this Law are complied with;

IV – exclusive use of the controller, its access by a third party being prohibited, and provided that the data is anonymized.

SECTION 5 - SECURITY OF STORED PERSONAL DATA

What do we do to keep your data safe?
To keep your personal information secure, we use physical, electronic and managerial tools aimed at protecting your privacy.

We apply these tools taking into account the nature of the personal data collected, the context and purpose of the treatment and the risks that any violations would generate for the rights and freedoms of the data subject collected and processed.

Among the measures we have adopted, we highlight the following:

Only authorized persons have access to your personal data
Access to your personal data is made only after the confidentiality commitment
Your personal data is stored in a safe and suitable environment.
LoveEDU is committed to adopting the best postures to avoid security incidents. However, it is necessary to point out that no virtual page is entirely safe and risk-free. It is possible that, despite all our security protocols, problems that are solely the fault of third parties occur, such as cyber attacks by hackers, or also as a result of the negligence or recklessness of the user/customer himself.

In the event of security incidents that may generate relevant risk or damage for you or any of our users/clients, we will communicate to those affected and the National Data Protection Authority about what happened, in line with the provisions of the General Data Protection Law. Data.

SECTION 6 – WILL THE PERSONAL DATA STORED BE TRANSFERRED TO A THIRD PARTY?

In order to preserve your privacy, LoveEDU will not share your personal data with any unauthorized third parties.

Your data may be shared with our partners, once you have registered for a selection process at an international educational institution, you are consenting to the processing, transfer and storage of this information in other countries, only for the aforementioned institutions named in your application.

They receive your data only to the extent necessary to provide the contracted services and our contracts are guided by the data protection rules of the Brazilian legal system.

In addition, there are also other hypotheses in which your data may be shared, which are:

I – Legal determination, request, requisition or court order, with competent judicial, administrative or governmental authorities.

II - Case of corporate movements, such as merger, acquisition and incorporation, automatically

III - Protection of LoveEDU's rights in any type of conflict, including those of a judicial nature.

International data transfer

Some of the third parties with whom we share your data may be located or have facilities located in foreign countries. Under these conditions, in any case, your personal data will be subject to the General Data Protection Law and other Brazilian data protection legislation.

In this sense, loveEDU is committed to always adopting efficient standards of cyber security and data protection, in the best efforts to guarantee and comply with legislative requirements.

By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you agree to this sharing, which will take place according to the purposes described in this instrument.

SECTION 07 - COOKIES OR NAVIGATION DATA

Cookies refer to text files sent by the platform to the user's and visitor's computer and which are stored there, with information related to navigation on the website. Such information is related to access data such as access location and time and is stored by the user's and visitor's browser so that the platform's server can read them later in order to customize the platform services.

The user and the visitor of the loveEDU website declares to know and accept that a navigation data collection system can be used through the use of cookies.

The persistent cookie remains on the user's and visitor's hard drive after the browser is closed and will be used by the browser on subsequent visits to the website. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your browser's instructions. The session cookie is temporary and disappears after the browser is closed. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies, however some features of the platform may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.

You can, at any time and at no cost, change the permissions, block or refuse Cookies. However, revocation of consent for certain Cookies may make it impossible for some features of the platform to function correctly.

To manage your browser's cookies, just do it directly in the browser settings, in the Cookies management area. You can access tutorials.

SECTION 8 - CONSENT

It is from your consent that we process your personal data. Consent is the free, informed and unequivocal expression by which you authorize LoveEDU to process your data.

Thus, in line with the General Data Protection Law, your data will only be collected, processed and stored with prior and express consent.

Your consent will be obtained specifically for each purpose described above, evidencing LoveEDU's commitment to transparency and good faith towards its users/customers, following the relevant legislative regulations.

By using loveEDU's services and providing your personal data, you are aware and consenting to the provisions of this Privacy Policy, in addition to knowing your rights and how to exercise them.

By using the services and providing personal information to the company, the user is consenting to this Privacy Policy.

The user, when registering, expresses knowledge and can exercise his rights to cancel his registration, access and update his personal data and guarantees the veracity of the information made available by him.

The user has the right to withdraw his consent at any time, for which he must contact us through the e-mail contato@loveedu.com.br or by mail sent to the following address: R. General Jardim, 618 cj,21 – Vila Buarque CEP: 01223-011 São Paulo/SP, It is important to highlight that the revocation of consent for data processing may imply the impossibility of adequate performance of some functionality of the site that depends on the operation. Such consequences will be informed in advance.

SECTION 9 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so it is recommended that the user and visitor review it frequently.

Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately after their publication on the website. When changes are made, users will be notified. By using the service or providing personal information after any modifications, the user and visitor demonstrates their agreement with the new rules.

Before the merger or sale of the company to another company, user data can be transferred to the new owners so that the services offered remain.

SECTION 10 - DISCLAIMER

As mentioned, although we adopt high security standards in order to avoid incidents, there is no virtual page that is entirely risk-free. In this sense, LoveEDU is not responsible for:

I – Any consequences arising from the negligence, recklessness or malpractice of users in relation to their individual data. We guarantee and are only responsible for the security of the data processing processes and the fulfillment of the purposes described in this instrument.

We emphasize that the responsibility regarding the confidentiality of the access data lies with the user.

II – Malicious actions by third parties, such as hacker attacks, unless proven guilty or deliberate by LoveEDU.

We emphasize that in the event of security incidents that may generate significant risk or damage for you or any of our users/customers, we will communicate to those affected and the National Data Protection Authority about what happened and we will comply with the necessary measures.

III – Untruth of the information entered by the user/client in the records necessary for the use of LoveEDU's services; any consequences arising from false information or entered in bad faith are the sole responsibility of the user/customer.

SECTION 11 - JURISDICTION FOR CONFLICT RESOLUTION

For the settlement of disputes arising from this instrument, Brazilian law will be fully applied.

Any disputes must be filed in the court of the district where the company's headquarters are located.